OPM.GOV DECEMBER 2020
[…] immediately before SES appointment. Under 5 U.S.C. 7541, such probationers are covered by
the adverse action procedures described later in this chapter that apply to non-probationary
career appointees; however, they are covered by 5 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1) and 5 CFR 359 subpart D
for other removal actions. Since 5 U.S.C. 3392(b) requires most SES positions to be filled from
within the civil service, disciplinary procedures herein described apply to a minority of
probationers.
Basis for action. Under the CSRA, a removal under 5 U.S.C. 7543 had to meet the standard of
“for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the service,” which pertains to removals
under 5 U.S.C. 7511. Subsequent legislation substituted for that standard of action “misconduct,
neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a
position in a transfer of function.” Although 5 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1) was not changed, OPM
provided in 5 CFR 359.403 that removal of probationers covered by that section should meet the
standard applicable to other career SES appointees.
Off-duty actions or misconduct could support removal under 5 CFR part 359 provided there is a