OPM.GOV DECEMBER 2020
[…] one individual in either category.
The IG Reform Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-409) provides for the Council of the Inspectors General
on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE) to serve as agency head for Offices of Inspector General
with respect to 5 U.S.C. 4507(b) (SES Rank Awards). In that capacity, CIGIE reviews
recommendations for career SES members from each Office of Inspector General to receive rank
awards and may nominate up to nine percent of career SES appointees serving in Offices of
Inspector General Governmentwide for rank awards, and 5 U.S.C. 4507a provides for Senior
Professional rank award recommendations to be “made, reviewed, and awarded under the same
terms and conditions (to the extent determined by the Office of Personnel Management) that
apply to rank awards for members of the Senior Executive Service under section 4507.”
Eligibility
SES Career Appointees – Distinguished and Meritorious Ranks
Nominees must —
1. Hold a career appointment in the SES;
2. Be an employee of the nominating agency; and
3. Have at least three years of career or career-type Federal civilian service at the SES level.