OPM.GOV DECEMBER 2020
[…] Limited emergency and limited term appointees who were covered by 5 U.S.C. 7511
immediately before entering the SES and who received their limited appointment in the same
agency.
A career appointee who is a reemployed annuitant serves at the pleasure of the appointing
authority. Removal of a reemployed annuitant is effected under 5 CFR 359.901-.902. Actions
taken under this subpart are discussed later in this chapter.
Standard for Action
Adverse actions in the SES cover only two actions: removal and suspension for more than 14
days. Moreover, the standard for action in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7543 is “misconduct,
neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a
position in a transfer of function.”
Removal. “Removal” means separation from Federal service initiated by the employing
agency, OPM, or MSPB.
Suspension. “Suspension” means more than 14 days. The law is silent on short-term
suspensions, i.e., a suspension of 14 days or less. Since there is no statutory authority for