OPM.GOV DECEMBER 2020
[…] of the following activities:
directs the work of an organizational unit;
is held accountable for the success of one or more specific programs or projects;
monitors progress toward organizational goals and periodically evaluates and makes
appropriate adjustments to such goals;
supervises the work of employees (other than personal assistants); or
otherwise exercises important policy-making, policy-determining, or other executive
functions.
Applying the SES Criteria
The SES is intended to be a corps of executives, not technical experts. As stated in 5 U.S.C.
3131, “It is the purpose of this subchapter to establish a Senior Executive Service to ensure that
the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs,
policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality.” The following
guidelines interpret the section 3132(a)(2) criteria in the context of the SES as an executive
corps.
Determining if a position meets the criteria for placement in the SES should not be a mechanical
process.