OPM.GOV DECEMBER 2020
[…] position to which assigned (5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(10)). Where the circumstance meets the
standard of action at 5 CFR 752.603, 5 CFR 752.604 supports taking into account off-
duty actions involving criminal conduct that implicate legitimate Government interests in
making certain determinations.
Prohibited Actions
Agencies should refer to 5 U.S.C. 2301 (merit system principles) and 5 U.S.C. 2302 (prohibited
personnel practices) for information on practices that cannot be used as a basis for taking actions
covered in this chapter.
Under 5 U.S.C. 3392(d), the removal of an individual from any SES position in an independent
regulatory commission “shall not be subject, directly or indirectly, to review or approval by any
officer or entity within the Executive Office of the President.”
SES Desk Guide December 2020 8-3
Under 5 U.S.C. 3393(g), a career appointee may not be removed from the SES or the civil
service except in accordance with specifically cited provisions in Title 5, U.S.C. If a career