Investigation of the
[…] Id. Further, notice must be in writing to comport with due
process requirements, and it must contain “the specific charge or factual allegations
to be considered at the hearing [on the merits].” Id.
In short, due process requires that children receive “notice which would be
deemed constitutionally adequate in a civil or [adult] criminal proceeding.Id. In
Tennessee, this means that courts must inform children of the charges facing them
immediately upon their presentment before a Magistrate, because immediate notice
is required for adult criminal defendants. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-10-101 (West 2011)
(“When the defendant is brought before a magistrate upon arrest, either with or
without a warrant, on a charge of having committed a public offense, the magistrate
shall immediately inform the defendant of the offense with which the defendant is
charged.”) See
also Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9 (That in all criminal prosecutions, the
accused hath the right …to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against
him, and to have a copy thereof…”). Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure state