Investigation of the
[…] 55
discriminatory effect on them. 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(2); N.Y. Urban League, Inc. v.
New York, 71 F.3d 1031, 1036 (2d Cir. 1995).
48
6. Restitution
As with plea colloquies, we observed inconsistencies in Magistrates’ handling
of restitution amounts. The Tennessee statute is vague on the standard of proof
necessary for requiring a child to pay restitution. The statute merely provides that
after a finding of delinquency, “the court shall determine if any monetary damages
actually resulted from the child’s delinquent conduct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131.
If the court finds in the affirmative, it “shall order the child to make restitution for
such damages unless the court further determines that the specific circumstances of
the individual case render such restitution . . . inappropriate.” Id.
In some cases, Magistrates ordered children to pay restitution based on a
victim’s oral representations and without documentation, as in the following
examples:
U.U. pled guilty to burglary. At the disposition, the victim initially stated