Investigation of the
[…] paperwork the morning of the detention hearing, giving them more time to prepare
for the hearing.
2. Bond for Juveniles
The Eighth Amendment states in relevant part, “Excessive bail shall not be
required, nor excessive fines imposed…” U.S. Const. amend. XIII. The amount of
bail should not be arbitrary or punitive, but rather an amount that will reasonably
ensure the child’s appearance, as is required in Tennessee’s criminal statute. See
Defender Association (2001),
http://www.nlada.org/Defender/Defender_Standards/Standards_Attach6.
52
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-11-118(a) (“Bail shall be set as low as the court determines is
necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required.”)
In JCMSC, we observed Magistrates frequently setting bond for children at
detention hearings. In a number of these hearings, the bond amounts appeared to
be excessive, especially for indigent children who qualified for a court-appointed
attorney.