Investigation of the
[…] 4. Confidentiality in Detention Hearings
During our court observations, we saw that JCMSC closes off hearings for
each individual child to the general public. When it is time for a child’s case to be
heard, the bailiff retrieves any family from the hallway. However, during all of the
hearings we observed, court staff allowed children to sit in on one another’s
hearings. Nothing in the Tennessee statute or Tennessee rules explicitly prohibits
this practice. Tennessee Code requires that court records and files, not court
proceedings, remain confidential. In particular, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153 (c)
provides, in relevant part, “if a court file or record contains any documents other
than petitions and orders, including, but not limited to, a medical report,
psychological evaluation or any other document, such document or record shall
remain confidential.” Court rules allow for open hearings, but give the court
discretion to exclude the general public and admit only “those persons having a
direct interest in the case.” Tenn. R. Juv. P. 27.
Our concern with JCMSC’s practice is that allowing non-interested parties to