Investigation of the
[…] 18
Our investigation revealed that it is not uncommon for children in Shelby
County to experience extended unlawful detentions prior to any hearing before a
Magistrate. The data JCMSC provided indicated that in the five year period from
2005 to 2009, the court detained approximately 815 children for three days or more
before holding a detention hearing and making a probable cause determination.
16
We recognize that a Tennessee statute allows a child to be detained for three
days, or even longer, before requiring a detention hearing and probable cause
determination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-117 (b) (1) (West 2011) (“In the case of a
child alleged to be delinquent, a detention hearing shall be held no later than three
days after the child is placed in detention…”); see also State v. Carroll, 36 S.W.3d
854 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The Tennessee statute excludes non-judicial days,
which it defines as Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays, from the three-day
computation but mandates that “a detention hearing shall be held no later than