1) Short-term rental is a residential use; and
[…] week at a time is not the same as renting it to a tenant who resides there on a long-term basis. This is
the difference between a hotel room and an apartment.
Nor does the owner’s residing on the property keep it within the definition of a residential use.
If you buy a house and live in half of it, but convert the other half into a convenience store, or a bar, or a
gunpowder factory, it is no longer a purely residential use. Similarly, if you use it as a hotel or a bed and
breakfast, it is no longer purely a residential use.
Note: New Hampshire law (RSA 21:6-a) defines “residence” as “a person's place of abode or
domicile. The place of abode or domicile is that designated by a person as his or her principal place of
physical presence to the exclusion of all others.” When a person rents a room or a house for a weekend
or a week and then goes home, that rental is clearly not within the definition of “residence.” Further,
the meals and rooms tax statute (RSA 78-A), the hotel statute (RSA 353), and the landlord-tenant statute