1) Short-term rental is a residential use; and
[…] reflect a general recognition that a short-term rental is significantly different from a residence.
C. Limitation on authority: RSA 48-A. There is one statutory limitation on municipal authority
to regulate short-term rentals. Section 2 of the housing standards statute, which authorizes
municipalities to adopt codes to remedy substandard housing, states, “The power conferred by this
section shall not be used to impose any additional ordinances, codes, bylaws, licenses, certificates, or
other restrictions on dwellings used as a vacation rental or short-term rental.” RSA 48-A:2. (That statute
also states that, only for purposes of RSA 48-A, “vacation rental and short-term rental are residential
uses of the property and do not include a unit that is used for any nonresidential use, including retail,
restaurant, banquet space, event center, or another similar use.”)
This limitation clearly applies only to regulation under the housing standards statute. It was
enacted in 2017 specifically to prevent municipalities from using their housing codes—not their zoning
ordinances—to regulate short-term rentals.