STATE OF OREGON
[…] Claims for misrepresentation which allege economic damages are governed by a
two-year statute of limitations. ORS 12.110(1); Id. at 606. A discovery rule applies to
these claims as well. Id. Misrepresentation claims which allege an interference with an
interest to property may be subject to a six year period of limitations. Id.
XI. STATUTE OF REPOSE
Parties may decide by contract when the statutes of limitation and repose accrue.
See Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Brockamp & Jaeger, Inc., 355 Or. 286, 291 (2014).
The statute of ultimate repose for construction claims is found in ORS 12.135,
which provides:
12.135 Action for damages from construction, alteration or repair of
improvement to real property; “substantial completion” defined;
application. (1) An action against a person by a plaintiff who is not a
public body, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the
person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any
improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or