STATE OF OREGON
[…] and the distributor sought indemnity from the suppliers. After Eclectic was issued, the
suppliers moved for summary judgment, arguing that Eclectic precluded recovery on the
theory of common-law indemnity. The court agreed as to negligence but not strict liability
because it is not based on fault. Further, Oregon courts typically hesitate to apportion
fault in a strict liability case.
Contractual indemnity claims in the construction context are generally allowed
where the contract is clear, but provisions which require indemnity for the fault of
another are prohibited. ORS 30.140 provides:
30.140 Certain indemnification provisions in construction agreement
void. (1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section,
any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that
11
person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage
arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property
caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction
agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to
indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or
bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death
or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of
the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s agents, representatives or
subcontractors.
(3) As used in this section, “construction agreement” means any
written agreement for the planning, design, construction, alteration,
repair, improvement or maintenance of any building, highway, road
excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement