Class Action Settlement Agreement
[…] The Release
Period shall be the Settlement Period.
Settlement Class Members will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that their claims for
wages and/or penalties in the Action are disputed, and that their Individual Settlement Amount constitutes
payment of all sums allegedly due to them. Settlement Class Members will be deemed to have
DocuSign Envelope ID: F97FC606-ADDD-4C1F-908F-1D207F6CAC18
Class Action Settlement Agreement
Jeran Jaurigue and Rudy Murrieta v. Knights of Columbus
Case No. CIVDS18245088
Page
16
acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Individual
Settlement Amount. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or
right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance
on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.”
10. Release of Claims by Plaintiffs: In addition to the Settlement Class Members’
Released Claims described above, in exchange for the consideration recited in this Agreement,
including but not limited to the Class Representative Enhancements, Plaintiffs Jeran Jaurigue and