Period, and agree to waive their rights under Civil Code Section 1542 (“Plaintiffs’ Released Claims”).
[…] U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.; the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et
seq.; and all of their implementing regulations and interpretive guidelines.
Settlement Class Members will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that their claims for wages and/or
penalties in the Action are disputed, and that the Individual Settlement Amounts constitute payment of all sums
allegedly due to them. Settlement Class Members will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that California
Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Individual Settlement Amounts. That section provides in
pertinent part as follows:
“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages
due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those
wages has been made.”
7. What if I don’t want to be a part of the Settlement?
If you do not wish to take part in the Settlement, you may exclude yourself (i.e., opt-out) by sending to the
Settlement Administrator a “Request for exclusion/Opt-Out from the Class Action Settlement” letter/card