Det. No. 15-0251, 35 WTD 230 (May 31, 2016) 230
[…] America and the Federal Republic of Germany for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the
Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and Capital and to Certain Other
Taxes, U.S.-Ger., Aug. 29, 1989, 1708 U.N.T.S. 3 (Treaty).
Taxpayer argues it had no nexus in Washington, and the Treaty protects it from the assessment
of Washington’s [B&O] taxes.
ANALYSIS
1. Economic Nexus
. RCW 82.04.2907 imposes a tax on “every person engaging within this
state in the business of receiving income from royalties” (i.e., on the compensation for use of
intangible property). RCW 82.04.460(4)(vii) provides that activities taxed under RCW
82.04.2907 are apportionable activities.
2
2
RCW 82.04.460(4)(a)(vii) provides:
(4) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(a) "Apportionable income" means gross income of the business generated from engaging in apportionable
activities, including income received from apportionable activities performed outside this state if the