Det. No. 15-0251, 35 WTD 230 (May 31, 2016) 230
[…] "Engaging within this state" and "engaging within the state," when used in connection
with any apportionable activity as defined in RCW 82.04.460, means that a person
generates gross income of the business from sources within this state, such as customers
or intangible property located in this state, regardless of whether the person is physically
present in this state.
(Emphasis added.). Thus, an out-of-state person that is not physically present in Washington
may be held to be in the business of receiving royalties when it has customers or intangible
property located in this state.
RCW 82.04.067(1) provides:
(1) A person engaging in business is deemed to have substantial nexus with this state if
the person is:
. . .
(c) A nonresident individual or a business entity that is organized or commercially
domiciled outside this state, and in any tax year the person has:
(i) More than fifty thousand dollars of property in this state;
(ii) More than fifty thousand dollars of payroll in this state;
(iii) More than two hundred fifty thousand dollars of receipts from this
state; or