Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] waters on which all life depends.” Our Mission, Vision, and Values, NATURE CONSERVANCY,
https://www.nature.org/en-us/about-us/who-we-are/our-mission-vision-and-values [https://
perma.cc/X5NY-NPRZ].
37
. I.R.C. § 170(h)(1)(C). There are four conservation purposes for which deductible
conservation easements can be donated: the preservation of land areas for the public, the
protection of a natural habitat, the preservation of open space (subject to some restrictions),
and the preservation of a historically important land area or historic structure. See I.R.C. §
170(h)(4)(A)(i)(iv).
38
. I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C) (“[A] restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may
be made of the real property.”).
39
. I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) (“[A] contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for
conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity.”).
40
. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14 (as amended in 2018).
338 I N D I A N A L A W J O U R N A L [Vol. 94:331
easements now play an important role in preservation efforts.”
41
Karin Gross of the
IRS Office of Chief Counsel has also stated that Congress created the provision to