Reviewed and approved by the VCJTC Use of Force Committee at their
[…] Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania,
South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and West
Virginia. Again, it is very important to remember that this list is what
was found for January, 2015, but is of course subject to change.
Individual officers still need to check the laws and regulations in the
jurisdictions which they visit.
You will probably notice that there are several states missing from the
two lists above, including our own state of Vermont. Vermont allows
the use of deadly force by an individual under title 13, section 2305,
which specifically states that:
If a person kills or wounds another under any of the
circumstances enumerated below, he or she shall be guiltless:
(1) In the just and necessary defense of his or her own life or the life of
his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, sister, master, mistress,
servant, guardian or ward; or
(2) In the suppression of a person attempting to commit murder, sexual
assault, aggravated sexual assault, burglary or robbery, with force or
violence; or
(3) In the case of a civil officer; or a military officer or private soldier
when lawfully called out to suppress riot or rebellion, or to prevent or
suppress invasion, or to assist in serving legal process, in suppressing
opposition against him or her in the just and necessary discharge of his
or her duty.