Do Not Delete 9/26/2018 5:42 PM
[…] to have territorial restrictions on assorted law enforcement activi-
ties.
107
There has been some litigation involving classification for
LEOSA purposes of persons holding positions other than those
that immediately come to mind when one thinks of a law enforce-
ment officer.
108
Thorne v. United States
109
holds that a person hold-
ing a Virginia court appointment as a “special conservator[] of the
peace” is not a law enforcement officer for purposes of LEOSA,
where his employer is a private party (in that case, the Alexandria
107
. E.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40A:14152 (West, Westlaw through L.2017, c. 100 and
J.R. No. 7) (“The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territo-
rial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view
may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the
peace.”); State v. Cohen, 375 A.2d 259, 264 (N.J. 1977) (stating the authority of police offic-
ers of the Port Authority of New York “to arrest on view and without warrant a violator of
any order, rule or regulation of the Authority for the regulation and control of traffic on