Do Not Delete 9/26/2018 5:42 PM
[…] The arm may
have features that will result in its possession being unlawful
when possessed by anyone, other than under LEOSA.
44
III. PRIMARY ISSUES OF SCOPE
For ease of exposition, we shall bifurcate our discussion of the
interpretative issues presented by LEOSA. Federalism concerns
abound in consideration of LEOSA. Some of the concerns are rela-
tively straightforward: The act preempts state and local exercise
of ordinary police power
45
as to certain firearms possession. How-
ever, more complex federalism issues arise because LEOSA
38
. See infra notes 10506 and accompanying text.
39
. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 926B(c)(1), 926C(c)(2) (Westlaw). Currently, persons having “stat-
utory powers of . . . apprehension under section 807(b) of title 10, United States Code (arti-
cle 7(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice))” are also expressly included. Id.
40
. Id. § 926B(c)(2).
41
. See id. § 926C(c) (not including such a requirement); see also infra note 117 and
accompanying text. Administrative convenience could account for this statutory construct.
42
. See infra notes 14757 and accompanying text.
43