Do Not Delete 9/26/2018 5:42 PM
[…] dentials constitute photographic identification from the former
agency that “identifies the person as having been employed as a
police officer or law enforcement officer,
28
together with certifica-
tion, within the past year, that the retiree meets firearms qualifi-
cation standards from (x) the former agency or (y) the retiree’s
District of Columbia. Id. § 921(a)(2).
23
. The parsing of the language as to retirees is as follows:
(i) paragraph (a) generally preempts firearms restrictions in a “provision of the
law of any State or any political subdivision thereof.” Id. § 926C(a).
(ii) Paragraph (b) provides an exception under which the section does not “su-
persede or limit the laws of any State that . . . restrict the possession of firearms
on any State or local government property,[etc.] . . . .” Id. § 926C(b).
Thus, the language explicitly distinguishes between prohibitions imposed by state law and
those imposed by local law and, when it sets-forth those restrictions that are not preempted
on government property, it only references “the laws of any State.”