Do Not Delete 9/26/2018 5:42 PM
[…] 33
The preemption extends to “carry[ing] a concealed firearm,”
34
which often would exclude possession of rifles (at least where pos-
sessed for self-defense).
35
The act does not preempt restrictions on
fully automatic weapons and silencers.
36
It was amended in 2010
to preempt prohibitions on possession of “ammunition not ex-
pressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of
the National Firearms Act.”
37
Some states have restrictions on
types of ammunition not prohibited under federal law, which has
given rise to some tension in state accommodation to the
29
. Id. § 926C(d)(1), (2)(B).
One anomaly in the statute is that qualification for a retiree depends on his or
her having been “separated from service in good standing from service with a public agency
as a law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(c)(1). However, the credential is not required to
contain an affirmation that the individual was in “good standing.” Id. § 926C(d)(1). The
phrase “good standing” only appears once in the section. Id. § 926C.