Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] sexually abusing children.
79
Initially, the grand jury in this case rec-
ommended against charging Lynn with child endangerment be-
cause “the statute was written too narrowly to sustain criminal
charges against high-level Archdiocesan officials.”
80
However, the
resulting decision not only convicted Lynn of child endangerment,
but increased protections for future child victims due to requests
for legislators to revise the statute based on the holding in Lynn.
81
75. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4304(a)(3) (2017) (broadening liability under
statute).
76. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4304(a)(2) (2017) (signifying that statute accountabil-
ity is not restricted solely to those supervising).
77. See Commonwealth v. Spanier, 192 A.3d 141, 151–52 (Pa. Super. 2018)
(“[T]he General Assembly amended § 4304 in 2007 to add the [italicized] clause:
A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18
years of age, or a person who employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if
he knowingly endangers the welfare of a child by violating a duty of care, protec-
tion or support.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
78. 114 A.3d 796 (Pa. 2015).
79. See Spanier, 192 A.3d at 151–52 (“Lynn’s conduct predated the 2007
amendment of the EWOC statute . . . . In response, the General Assembly
amended § 4304 . . . .”).
80. Id.