Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] jected to child abuse, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]”).
149. See § 6319 (lacking any reference to statute of limitations).
150. See § 5552–5553 (2019) (providing statute of limitations of two years for
misdemeanors and thirty days for summary offenses).
151. See § 5552(c)(3) (“If the period prescribed. . . has expired, a prosecution
may nevertheless be commenced for. . . any sexual offense committed against a
minor who is less than 18 years of age any time up to the period of limitation
provided by law after the minor has reached 18 years of age.”); see also § 5552(b.1)
(“A prosecution for any of the following offenses . . . must be commenced within
12 years after it is committed . . . sexual abuse of children.”); § 5552(b) (“A prose-
cution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after
it is committed. . . sexual abuse of children.”).
152. See Alyssa Choiniere, Local experts say shame, trauma delay reporting of child
sex abuse,
H
ERALD
S
TANDARD
(Aug. 19, 2018), https://www.heraldstandard.com/
new_today/local-experts-say-shame-trauma-delay-reporting-of-child-sex/article_