Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] other than administrators, teachers, and nurses.
122
Currently, the
statute imposes the duty to report on any “school employee,” cast-
ing a wider net of responsibility throughout the institution and
hopefully resulting in less cases of child abuse going unreported.
123
The inaction of Spanier and others who had knowledge of San-
dusky’s behavior sheds light on the importance of both mandating
reporting by individuals who have knowledge of sexual misconduct
and compelling bystanders through a legal obligation to protect
116. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6311(a) (specifying an exclusive list through use
of the word following in the state: “[t]he following adults shall make a report of
suspected child abuse . . . ”); see also Kelly, supra note 8, at
213 (“
It is notable that
Pennsylvania is currently one of 32 states that limits who is required to report sus-
pected abuse by including this list of ‘mandated reporters.’”).
117. See § 6311(a)(1)–(16) (providing examples of only four out of sixteen
categories listed as appointed as “Mandated Reporters”).
118. See id. (“The following adults shall make a report of suspected child
abuse. . . if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of
child.”).
119. See Kelly, supra note 8, at
216 (“
In Pennsylvania, there have been several
R
proposed revisions to the statute enumerating mandated reporters of child abuse
since November 15, 2011 (notably 10 days after Sandusky was arrested).”).
120. See § 6311 (noting effective date of July 1, 2015).
121. See § 6303 (current version at 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6311(b) (2015)) (ac-
centuating previously much smaller scale of mandated reporters).
122. See Kelly, supra note 8
,
at
216 (“
On [November 15, 2011], the Senate
R
proposed to add ‘school staff member,’ ‘school faculty,’ and ‘coach’ to
§ 6311(b).”).
123. See § 6311(a)(4) (“The following adults shall make a report of suspected
child abuse. . . if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim
of child abuse. . . [a] school employee.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\27-1\VLS104.txt unknown Seq: 19 2-MAR-20 12:06
2020]
W
E
A
RE
G
UILTY OF
F
ALLING
V
ICTIM TO A
H
IERARCHY
119
children.
124
The conversations had by members of the Penn State
administration behind closed doors represent the exact problems