Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 216
First, lawmakers should elaborate on what constitutes a
“reasonable cause to believe.”
217
In doing so, a per se rule should
be implemented to mandate a reporter who is aware of a child
abuse occurrence, but has not reported that person, or knows that
person has not faced investigation or prosecution by law enforce-
ment, should assume the abuse is continuing.
218
Under the current
law, this loophole works in favor of ignorance by the reporter, who
will have the ability to avert responsibility by claiming they had no
“reasonable cause to believe” the abuse continued to happen after
§ 106(b)(2) (1997) (“A crime is a felony of the first degree . . . a person convicted
thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is
more than ten years.”); Commonwealth v. Spanier, 192 A.3d 141, 142 (Pa. Super.
2018) (“After speaking with Sandusky and Raykovitz, Curley informed [Spanier]
and Schultz that he had done so. Curley never contacted DPW, Children and
Youth Services, or the police . . . McQueary continued to observe Sandusky in the