Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] quent violation.”).
143. See id. (“A person or official required by this chapter to report a case of
suspected child abuse or to make a referral to the appropriate authorities who
willfully fails to do so commits a misdemeanor of the third degree for the first
violation and a misdemeanor of the second degree for a second or subsequent
violation.”). This version became effective in 2007. Id. (noting date of
enactment).
144. See § 6319(a)(3) (“An offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (2)
[as a felony of the third degree] is a misdemeanor of the second degree.”).
145. See § 6319 (detailing penalties based on their corresponding offense
and/or degree).
146. See § 6319(a)(2) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if: (i) the person or official willfully fails to report; (ii) the child abuse
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\27-1\VLS104.txt unknown Seq: 22 2-MAR-20 12:06
122
J
EFFREY
S. M
OORAD
S
PORTS
L
AW
J
OURNAL
[Vol. 27: p. 101
second way a reporter can be charged with a felony is by a showing
of repetitive failure to report child abuse.
147
Furthermore,
mandatory reporters may be subject to lesser-included charges of
misdemeanors in the first or second degree.
148
Additionally, the current version of section 6319 is the first to
address the statute of limitations for the offenses.
149
Prior to this
version’s enactment, it could be inferred that the general statute of
limitations would have been applied.
150
During the effective peri-
ods of the previous versions of section 6319, the statute of limita-
tions for bringing suit against an abuser for the physical assault of a
minor was five years after the child’s eighteenth birthday, and sub-
sequently extended to twelve years after the child’s eighteenth
birthday.
151
Accordingly, a mandated reporter who failed to report
suspected child abuse would not face legal punishment if the victim
did not disclose their abuse until after two years had passed.
152
The
Pennsylvania legislature acknowledged this potentially unsatisfac-
tory consequence and, in turn, included a statute of limitations pro-
constitutes a felony of the first degree or higher; and (iii) the person or official has
direct knowledge of the nature of the abuse.”).
147. See § 6319(c) (“A person who commits a second or subsequent offense
under subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree, except that if the child
abuse constitutes a felony of the first degree or higher, the penalty for the second
or subsequent offenses is a felony of the second degree.”).
148. See § 6319(a)(3) (“An offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (2)
[as a felony of the third degree] is a misdemeanor of the second degree.”); see also
§ 6319(b) (“If a person’s willful failure under subsection (a) continues while the