Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] therefore, he was precluded from receiving a guilty verdict.
97
As
was the case with the child endangerment statute, Spanier believed
the incorrect statute of limitations was applied during his trial.
98
This assertion was based upon two theories: (1) the subsection de-
tailing exceptions to the general statute of limitations was substan-
tially amended subsequent to the 2001 events being examined at
trial; and, (2) the defendant had not engaged in the classification
of activity necessary for an exception to the statute of limitations to
be considered.
99
Pennsylvania statute section 5552(a) provides that “prosecu-
tion for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is
committed” unless the crime committed is included in the statute’s
exceptions.
100
Currently, section 5552(c)(3) specifies that “[a]ny
sexual offense committed against a minor who is less than 18 years
of age any time up to the later of the period of limitation provided