CASES ARGUED AND
[…] means any place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or
for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually
present." Plainly, this definition of "structure" is far broader than the
"residence, dwelling or habitation" criteria set forth in K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(h). The elements of the New Jersey crime
are satisfied if a residence is burgled, but they are also satisfied if a car
VOL. 317 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 313
State v. Busch
is burgled. In other words, the elements do not require a residence to
be burgled for a valid conviction of burglary.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(iii) clarifies our course when
an out-of-state statute's definitions of a particular element may broadly
encompass, but not require, proof of a particular fact or circumstance:
"An out-of-state conviction . . . for the commission of a felony offense
. . . shall be classified as a nonperson felony if the elements of the of-
fense do not require proof of any of the circumstances in subparagraph
(B)(i) [burglary of a "residence, dwelling, or habitation] or (ii) [not ap-
plicable]." (Emphasis added.) A close inspection of New Jersey's stat-
ute shows that no version of its elements of burglary requires proof that
the enclosed structure burgled was a "residence, dwelling or habita-
tion."