CASES ARGUED AND
[…] InsuredDuty to Act with Reasonable Care and Duty to Act in Good
Faith. Under established Kansas precedent, an insurer owes its insured two
legal duties when handling third-party liability claims against the insured:
the duty to act with reasonable care and the duty to act in good faith. These
two legal duties are implied contractual terms incorporated into liability in-
surance policies in our state. Granados v. Wilson ……………………… 34
JUDGMENTS:
Dormancy Period under Statute Does Not Run if Judgment is Stayed
or Prohibited. The dormancy period under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-2403(c)
does not run "during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment
by legal process is stayed or prohibited." In re Marriage of Holliday …469*
JURISDICTION:
Supreme Court has Jurisdiction in Appeals from Judgments Regard-
ing Restitution in First-degree Murder Convictions. Under K.S.A. 60-
2101(b) and K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3601, the Kansas Supreme Court has