CASES ARGUED AND
[…] The panel erred by concluding
otherwise, no matter if the State carried its burden of proof by showing
that the facts surrounding Busch's prior burglaries involved residences.
Busch's prior out-of-state criminal trespass conviction was a per-
son felony.
We next consider the defendant's New Jersey conviction for crim-
inal trespass, designated on the PSI as a person felony. Preliminarily,
we reject Busch's claim that the State failed to carry its burden of proof
that this crime involved a residence because a court services officer
not the prosecutorprepared the PSI. Although K.S.A. 2021 Supp.
21-6814(b)
provides that "the summary of the offender's criminal his-
tory prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of
proof regarding an offender's criminal history," K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-
6813(a) directs the district court to "order the preparation of the presen-
tence investigation report by the court services officer"a report that
includes a criminal history worksheet. (Emphasis added.) Despite the