CASES ARGUED AND
[…] state misdemeanor convictions may be used to calculate a criminal
history score only if there is a comparable Kansas offense). Sec-
ond, Steinert argued the journal entry showed he had not been rep-
resented by counsel. See State v. Youngblood, 288 Kan. 659, Syl.
¶ 3, 206 P.3d 518 (2009) (uncounseled misdemeanor convictions
generally cannot be used to enhance a sentence in a different case).
But Steinert's motion did more than just rehash the illegal-
sentence arguments from his appellate brief. Steinert requested the
Court of Appeals remand to the district court under K.S.A. 2021
Supp. 22-3504(a), which provides that a "defendant shall have a
right to a hearing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the mo-
tion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that
the defendant is entitled to no relief." As Steinert explained, re-
mand to the district court was necessary because he bore the bur-
den of proving a criminal-history error on appeal under K.S.A.
2022 Supp. 21-6814(c), but he had been prevented from introduc-
ing into the appellate proceedings the Arkansas journal entry es-