CASES ARGUED AND
[…] 414(p) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, which provides that
a QDRO "means a domestic relations order . . . which creates or
recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns
to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the
benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan." 26
U.S.C. § 414(p)(1)(A)(i) (2018).
In Tamara's case, a domestic relations order "means any judg-
ment, decree, or order" relating to "marital property rights to a
spouse," and "made pursuant to a State . . . domestic law." 26
U.S.C. § 414(p)(1)(B). To be qualified, a domestic relations order
"must clearly specify certain facts," which are:
"(A) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant
and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order,
"(B) the amount or percentage of the participant's benefits to be paid by the
plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or per-
centage is to be determined,
"(C) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and
"(D) each plan to which such order applies." 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(2).
476 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 317
In re Marriage of Holliday
In addition, a domestic relations order "may not alter amount,
form, etc., of benefits." 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(3). In other words, it
"meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order":
"(A) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any
option, not otherwise provided under the plan,
"(B) does not require the plan to provide increased benefits (determined on
the basis of actuarial value), and
"(C) does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee which
are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously
determined to be a qualified domestic relations order." 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(3).
While Kansas law borrows ERISA's definition of QDROs,
K.S.A. 74-4923(b) clarifies that under the KPERS Act, to be qual-
ified, the domestic relations order must specify either a specific
dollar amount or a specific percentage of the pension or benefit
due to be distributed by the system. This state law requirement is
not much different from the federal language under 26 U.S.C. §
414(p)(2)(B) ("[T]he amount or percentage of the participant's
benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee . . . .").
But under the KPERS Act, the system need not split the member's
account upon a determination of a QDRO. See K.S.A. 74-4923(b);
KPERS, QDRO Guidelines (April 30, 2023),
https://www.kpers.org/qdro ("When a QDRO is accepted by