CASES ARGUED AND
[…] I. Kansas Law Permits a Defendant to File a Motion to Correct
an Illegal Sentence in an Appellate Court on Direct Appeal,
but the Question of Remand Is Governed by K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 21-6814(d), not K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(a)
The panel held that K.S.A. 22-3504 prohibits a defendant
from filing an illegal-sentence motion in an appellate court. Stei-
nert, 2022 WL 2286921, at *5. Steinert argues that holding con-
flicts with our decision in State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 571, 357
P.3d 251 (2015). He also claims he is entitled to a remand hearing
in the district court under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(a), which
states that a "defendant shall have a right to a hearing" on an illegal
sentence motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of
the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no re-
lief." In Steinert's view, the Arkansas journal entry at least raises
questions about his crime of conviction and whether he was rep-
resented by counsel, so it has not been conclusively shown that he
is entitled to no relief.
VOL. 317 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 349
State v. Steinert