CASES ARGUED AND
[…] ing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the motion and the
files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant
is entitled to no relief." In Steinert's view, the Arkansas journal
entry raises a question about whether the conviction should have
factored into his criminal-history score, so it cannot be said that
the documents of his case conclusively show he is entitled to no
relief. Thus, he argues K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504 entitles him to
a remand for a hearing on his motion.
While Steinert's textual argument has some appeal, his inter-
pretation of K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504 is untenable given the
2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814. Under that amendment,
when an offender raises a criminal-history challenge for the first
time on appeal, "the offender may provide the appellate court with
journal entries of the challenged criminal history," and "[t]he court
may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether
prejudicial error exists." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(d). In other
words, the 2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814 specifically ad-
dresses the issue of remand in cases in which a defendant raises a
criminal-history challenge for the first time on appeal. And as es-