CASES ARGUED AND
[…] Johnson,
309 Kan. 992, 995, 441 P.3d 1036 [2019]). Thus, we disagree with
the panel's suggestion that it could have made a discretionary de-
cision to apply the preservation rule to deny Steinert's criminal-
history challenge.
B. The Legal Standard for Remand Is Governed by K.S.A.
2022 Supp. 21-6814(d), not K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504
Even so, we disagree with the second part of Steinert's argu-
mentthat K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504 establishes a Van Cleave-
like procedure for illegal-sentence claims. As we have explained,
Steinert grounds his argument in the statutory text. Under K.S.A.
2022 Supp. 22-3504(a), a "defendant shall have a right to a hear-
ing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the motion and the
files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant
is entitled to no relief." In Steinert's view, the Arkansas journal
entry raises a question about whether the conviction should have
factored into his criminal-history score, so it cannot be said that
the documents of his case conclusively show he is entitled to no
relief.