CASES ARGUED AND
[…] tained an incomplete calculation mechanism" as its rationale for hold-
ing "the order was not susceptible to enforcement and was therefore
not subject to dormancy." In re Marriage of Shafer, 2022 WL
4390875, at *1.
We hold the 2007 divorce decree, with its incorporation of the
2006 memorandum decision, constitutes a final judgment under
K.S.A. 60-254(a).
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-260 is not applicable.
Lisa's motion for clarification is not part of the appellate record.
But the hearing transcript suggests she filed her motion under K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 60-260(b)(1). It provides:
"(b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion and
just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment,
order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;
. . . .
"(c) Timing and effect of the motion. (1) Timing. A motion under subsection (b)
must be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons under paragraphs (b)(1), (2) and
(3) no more than one year after the entry of the judgment or order, or the date of the
proceeding."