CASES ARGUED AND
[…] case doctrine and declined to reopen the matter already decided
by this court.
Bailey took a timely appeal to this court.
As a threshold question, we directed the parties to include in
their briefing a discussion of certain jurisdictional matters. In par-
ticular, we asked the parties to address whether this court is the
appropriate venue for this appeal. We conclude that it is.
Instead of appealing to the Court of Appeals, Bailey took his
appeal directly to the Kansas Supreme Court under K.S.A. 60-
2101(b), which states that this court has jurisdiction over appeals
governed by K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3601. The plain language of
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3601(b) states that "[a]ny appeal permitted
to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case
shall be taken to the supreme court" in cases of life sentences and
certain off-grid convictions.
This court has held that "[r]estitution is part of a criminal de-
fendant's sentence." State v. Northern., 304 Kan. 860, 862, 375
P.3d 363 (2016); see also State v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 983, 319