CASES ARGUED AND
[…] ence of aggravating factors. The district court imposed the
agreed-upon upward departure sentence and granted him proba-
tion.
The court ultimately revoked probation and Duncan ap-
pealed, claiming his sentence was illegal. To support his illegal
sentence claim, Duncan argued the district court violated his con-
stitutional rights by imposing an upward departure sentence with-
out a valid waiver of the right to have a jury determine the aggra-
vating factors. The State argued the court did not have jurisdic-
tion to consider Duncan's claim because K.S.A. 21-4721 (the pre-
decessor to K.S.A. 21-6820) prohibits the appellate court from
reviewing "any sentence resulting from an agreement between
the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves
on the record." 291 Kan. at 470.
We rejected the State's jurisdictional argument, holding that
"an appellate court's jurisdiction to consider a challenge to a sen-
tence is limited to those grounds authorized by [K.S.A. 21-4721]
or a claim that the sentence is otherwise illegal." 291 Kan. at