CASES ARGUED AND
[…] TAMARA HOLLIDAY, Appellee.
___
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1. DIVORCEDivision of Retirement AccountJudgment Subject to Dor-
mancy If Qualifies as Final Determination of Parties' Interests. A district
court's division of a retirement account in a divorce proceeding constitutes
a judgment subject to dormancy under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-2403 when
the division order qualifies under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-254(a) as a final
determination of the parties' interests in the marital estate.
2. JUDGMENTSDormancy Period under Statute Does Not Run if Judg-
ment is Stayed or Prohibited. The dormancy period under K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 60-2403(c) does not run "during any period in which the enforcement
of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited."
3. DIVORCEStatutory Tolling Provision Prevents Division of Interests in
KPERS Retirement Account Until Benefits are Payable. K.S.A. 2022 Supp.
60-2403(c)'s tolling provision prevents a divorce decree dividing the parties'
interests in a retirement account with the Kansas Public Employee Retire-