CASES ARGUED AND
[…] In any event, Busch essen-
tially argues that his sentence does not conform to K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(h)an argument that, as we have clar-
ified, is a challenge "to the statutory propriety of the classification
at issuealbeit with a thick overlay of constitutional law." State
v. Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 221, 380 P.3d 230 (2016) (Dickey II).
Consequently, Busch's argument remains a valid claim for a mo-
tion to correct an illegal sentence.
Busch's prior out-of-state burglary convictions were nonper-
son felonies.
We next review the relevant provisions of K.S.A. 2022 Supp.
21-6811(e):
"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in clas-
sifying the offender's criminal history.
. . . .
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson.
. . .
(B) In designating a felony crime as person or nonperson, the felony crime
shall be classified as follows:
(i) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a fel-
ony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to com-
mit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if one or
more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the con-
victing jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense:
312 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 317
State v. Busch
. . . .
(h) entering or remaining within any residence, dwelling or habitation.
. . . .
(iii) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a fel-
ony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to com-
mit a felony offense, shall be classified as a nonperson felony if the
elements of the offense do not require proof of any of the circumstances
in subparagraph (B)(i) or (ii)." (Emphases added.)
This statute clarifies that the appropriate classification for Busch's
New Jersey crimes as person or nonperson felonies turns on the ele-
ments in New Jersey of each crime. The following statute defined the
elements applicable to Busch's 1985, 1989, and 1995 burglary convic-