CASES ARGUED AND
[…] In 2011, a
panel of the Kansas Court of Appeals reversed Bell's convictions based
on juror misconduct. Bell III, 46 Kan. App. 2d at 489, 497. After the
State declined to retry Bell, the district court dismissed his charges and
ordered him released. According to Bell, his then-attorney told him he
had no right to any compensation for this imprisonment.
Subsequent Developments
Bell was later convicted of unrelated charges. He was imprisoned
in June 2018 and apparently remained incarcerated at all relevant times
afterward.
On July 1, 2018, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-5004 went into effect, cre-
ating a cause of action that allows "a person convicted and subse-
quently imprisoned for one or more crimes that such person did not
commit" to seek damages from the state. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-
5004(a)-(b). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-5004(d)(1) set forth a two-year stat-
ute of limitations, while K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-5004(d)(2) provided
that "[a] claimant convicted, imprisoned and released from custody be-