CASES ARGUED AND
[…] and assistance pursuant to this section.
"(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the voluntary negotiation of fair
and reasonable relocation payments and assistance between the displaced person
and condemning authority. If such negotiations lead to agreement between the
displaced person and the condemning authority, that agreement shall be deemed
fair and reasonable."
The same statutory right to relocation benefits and assistance
is found in the KRA. The purpose of the KRA is to minimize the
injuries and hardships faced by persons displaced by public works
VOL. 317 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 429
Kansas Fire and Safety Equipment v. City of Topeka
projects. See K.S.A. 58-3501 (KRA authorizes compliance with
URA); 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b) (2018) (purpose of URA is to "ensure
that [displaced] persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries
as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the
public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement
on such persons").
Since 2004, the KRA, like the EDPA, has required condemn-
ing authorities to provide relocation payments and assistance to
displaced persons when acquiring property through condemnation
or through negotiations before condemnation, and federal funds
are not involved.