CASES ARGUED AND
[…] fits claims. Again, we exercise unlimited review when interpreting
statutes and deciding whether subject matter jurisdiction exists.
Barnes, 293 Kan. at 16.
As noted, the EDPA does not provide for judicial review of
relocation-benefit determinations. But the KRA provides an ad-
ministrative remedy, with subsequent judicial review of that
agency action, to enforce the statutory right to relocation benefits
found in both the EDPA and KRA. But the tenants' failure to pur-
sue that remedy at all, let alone in a timely manner, deprived the
district court of jurisdiction under the KRA.
K.S.A. 58-3509(a) allows a displaced person to appeal to the
state, agency, or political subdivision within 60 days of the initial
determination of relocation benefits. If such an appeal is made,
"an independent hearing examiner shall be appointed by [the con-
demning authority] within 10 days and a determination of the ap-
peal made within 60 days." K.S.A. 58-3509(a). After administra-
tive review is complete, "[a]ny party wishing to appeal the ruling
of the hearing examiner may do so by filing a written notice of
appeal with the clerk of the district court within 30 days of the
hearing examiner's decision." K.S.A. 58-3509(a). And "[a]ny such
VOL. 317 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 439
Kansas Fire and Safety Equipment v. City of Topeka
appeal to district court shall be a trial de novo only on the issue of
relocation benefits." K.S.A. 58-3509(a).
Here, the tenants did not pursue this remedy. The City denied