CASES ARGUED AND
[…] plain language, and may consider statutes in pari materia even
when language is unambiguous).
K.S.A. 26-508 specifically limits eminent-domain appeals to
the issue of just compensation. The statute provides that the plain-
tiff or any defendant may appeal the appraisers' award to the dis-
trict court, but "[t]he only issue to be determined [in an eminent-
domain appeal] shall be the compensation required by K.S.A. 26-
513, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 26-508(a).
Relocation benefits are not part of the "compensation required
by K.S.A. 26-513, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 26-508(a).
Instead, K.S.A. 26-513(b) provides that "the measure of compen-
sation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time
of the taking." And, if only a part of the property or interest is
taken, just compensation is based on the "difference between the
fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately
before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or in-
terest remaining immediately after the taking." K.S.A. 26-513(c).
The statute defines fair market value as "the amount in terms of
money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well
informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open