CASES ARGUED AND
[…] But Steinert's motion did more than just rehash the illegal-
sentence arguments from his appellate brief. Steinert requested the
Court of Appeals remand to the district court under K.S.A. 2021
Supp. 22-3504(a), which provides that a "defendant shall have a
right to a hearing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the mo-
tion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that
the defendant is entitled to no relief." As Steinert explained, re-
mand to the district court was necessary because he bore the bur-
den of proving a criminal-history error on appeal under K.S.A.
2022 Supp. 21-6814(c), but he had been prevented from introduc-
ing into the appellate proceedings the Arkansas journal entry es-
sential to proving his claim. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(c)
("If the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history,
which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall
shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a
preponderance of the evidence."). Although Steinert did not cite
State v. Van Cleave, 239 Kan. 117, 716 P.2d 580 (1986), the pro-
cedure he proposed was like the one set out in that case for ad-
dressing ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised on direct
appeal. See 239 Kan. 117, Syl. ¶ 2 ("When appellate counsel in a