MPD ENFORCEMENT OF THE DISTRICTS
[…] motorist, the DMV is not the body charged with enforcement of the law. MPD issues tint citations. It is currently
unclear, however, whether the Department will during a traffic stop honor a medical waiver granted to the driver of
a vehicle registered in another state.
14
See VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1052(A) (2013).
15
§ 46.2-1052(C).
16
Id.
17
See § 46.2-1053.
18
Id.
19
Id.
20
Id.
21
Vehicle Sun-Shading Medical Authorization, VA. DEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, http://www.dmv.state.va.us/drivers/
#medical/sunshading.asp (last visited November 14, 2013).
22
See MD. CODE ANN, TRANSP. § 22-406(i) (LexisNexis 2013).
23
§ 22-406(i)(1)(i) & (ii).
5
a “safety equipment repair order.”
24
Motorists who “must be protected from the sun for medical
reasons” are exempt from the tint level provisions if they have “in the vehicle at the time the
vehicle is stopped by a police officer, a written certification that details the owner’s medical need
for tinted windows, from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State [of Maryland].”
25
The statute does not specify what tint-level limits, if any, apply to vehicles exempted through a
medical waiver.
Window Tint Law Applicability for Out-of-State Motorists
Even if the windows of a vehicle registered outside the District are currently in