Case 5:24-cv-03630-BLF Document 40 Filed 07/23/24 Page 1 of 25
[…] plans. Wadhwani has participated in and helped direct Adobe’s unlawful conduct, including by
participating in key decisions regarding Adobe’s digital subscription offerings, providing approval for
courses of action by his reports, and helping guide the work of various Adobe teams and personnel
implementing Adobe’s enrollment and cancellation policies.
18. Wadhwani, in connection with the matters alleged in this Complaint, transacts or has
transacted business in this District and throughout the United States.
THE RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’ CONFIDENCE ACT
19. ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8401 et seq., recognizes that “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to
the growth of online commerce,” and that “[t]o continue its development as a marketplace, the Internet
must provide consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly compete
with one another for consumers’ business.” Id. § 8401.
20. Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging consumers for goods
or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet through a “negative option feature” unless the